Ohio| Change
[…] Dir., Div. of Taxation, 504 U.S. 768, 778, 112 S.Ct. 2251, 119 L.Ed.2d 533 (1992); Container Corp. of America v. Franchise Tax Bd., 463 U.S. 159, 164-165, 103 S.Ct. 2933, 77 L.Ed.2d 545 (1983). Because of these difficulties, states are permitted to tax multistate businesses "on an apportionable share of the multistate business carried on in part in the taxing State." Allied-Signal, 504 U.S. at 778, 112 S.Ct. 2251. This is known as the "unitary business principle." Id. Using the unitary-business principle, Michigan has incorporated an apportionment formula into the ITA. MCL 206.110(1) provides: "For a resident individual, ... all taxable income from any source whatsoever, except that attributable to another state under [MCL 206.111 to MCL 206.115] and subject to [MCL 206.255], is allocated to this state."