Ohio| Change
[…] And in Preston, the 22 lower level partnerships were all operated together through LCA II, which owned a 99 percent interest in the 22 partnerships. Although each of the 22 partnerships were separate entities, they were all joined by LCA II. Therefore, allowing multientity apportionment was not an issue. Here, again, Ardmore and EJIW are separate business entities. Although they may operate in a unitary fashion, they remain legally separate.

Further, the result in Preston was dictated by the ITA and the Treasury regulations. Again, MCL 206.115 provides, "All business income ... shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of which is 3." In Preston, the plaintiff's business income came from LCA II and was then apportioned in accordance with the apportionment factors. Also, Rule 206.12(16) provides: